Our Fees — No Win No Fee

Worried about legal costs? You pay nothing upfront and nothing at all if we do not win your case. If we succeed, our fee is deducted from your compensation at a regulated, capped rate.

Quick Answer: Our mis-selling claims run on No Win No Fee — nothing upfront, nothing if we lose. If we win, the SRA Claims Management Fees Rules limit the success fee on a sliding scale from 30% (max £420) for the smallest claims down to 15% (max £10,000) for claims of £50,000 or more, so on an £85,000 FSCS claim you keep at least £75,000. Source: SRA Claims Management Fees Rules.

What "No Win No Fee" means

A No Win No Fee agreement — formally a Conditional Fee Agreement (CFA) — means:

  • You pay us nothing to start your claim.
  • You pay us nothing if we lose.
  • If we win, our fee is deducted from your compensation at a regulated, capped rate.
  • No hidden costs. No disbursements without your prior written agreement.

The fee cap for solicitors (SRA Claims Management Fees Rules)

Solicitors' fees for financial services claims are capped by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Since 26 July 2024, the SRA Claims Management Fees Rules have applied the same limits the FCA sets for claims management companies — a maximum percentage of your compensation and a maximum amount in pounds, whichever is lower:

Compensation amountMaximum fee
Up to £1,49930% (no more than £420)
£1,500 – £9,99928% (no more than £2,500)
£10,000 – £24,99925% (no more than £5,000)
£25,000 – £49,99920% (no more than £7,500)
£50,000 and above15% (no more than £10,000)

As SRA-regulated solicitors we follow the SRA Claims Management Fees Rules and the SRA Transparency Rules. You will always receive a clear written fee estimate in your client care letter before we start work.

What you keep — worked examples

CompensationMaximum feeYou keep
£10,000 mis-sold investment25% (£2,500)£7,500
£20,000 SIPP claim25% (£5,000)£15,000
£50,000 claim15% (£7,500)£42,500
£85,000 FSCS SIPP claim15%, capped at £10,000£75,000

Solicitors vs claims management companies

Anyone can call themselves a claims handler. Only a firm authorised by the Solicitors Regulation Authority can be your solicitor. The differences matter:

FeatureEdward & Amaury (Solicitors)Claims Management Company (CMC)
RegulatorSRA (Solicitors Regulation Authority)FCA only (lighter regulation)
Can take your case to courtYesNo — must hand off to a solicitor
Complaints routeLegal OmbudsmanFinancial Ombudsman Service
Duty of careHigher — full solicitor's professional dutyLower — contractual duty only
Fee cap appliesYes (SRA rules)Yes (FCA rules)

No hidden costs

We do not charge for:

  • Your initial consultation
  • Reviewing your documents
  • Advising whether you have a claim
  • Any disbursements without prior written agreement
  • Any costs at all if we lose

How to get started

  1. Contact us — call 01228 272 395 or complete the online form. Free, no obligation.
  2. We review your case — and confirm honestly whether we can act for you.
  3. We send you a clear CFA agreement — you sign and we start work. Everything is explained upfront in your client care letter.

Free routes are available

You can complain to the Financial Ombudsman Service or apply to the Financial Services Compensation Scheme free of charge, without using a solicitor. Many clients still prefer to use us for complex claims (large sums, court proceedings, or multi-party liability), but the free routes are always open to you.

Frequently asked questions

How does no win no fee work?
No Win No Fee — formally a Conditional Fee Agreement (CFA) — means you pay nothing upfront to start your claim and nothing at all if we lose. If we win, our fee is deducted from your compensation at a rate capped by the FCA (PS21/18): 30% for the smallest claims, dropping on a sliding scale to 15% (inc. VAT) for claims of £50,000 or more. There are no hidden costs and no disbursements without your prior written agreement. Your client care letter sets out the exact figures before you commit.
Do I pay anything if I lose?
No. Under our No Win No Fee (Conditional Fee Agreement), you pay nothing at all if we are unsuccessful.
Are there any upfront costs?
None. Your initial consultation, document review, and case assessment are all free. Any disbursements are agreed with you in writing before they are incurred.
What is the maximum fee a solicitor can charge for a mis-selling claim?
For financial services claims, solicitors' fees are capped by the SRA Claims Management Fees Rules (in force since 26 July 2024), which mirror the FCA's caps for claims management companies: from 30% (no more than £420) on the smallest awards down to 15% (no more than £10,000) on awards of £50,000 or more.
Why use a solicitor rather than a claims management company?
Solicitors are regulated by the SRA, can take your case to court if needed, and owe a higher duty of care. Claims management companies (CMCs) cannot litigate — they must hand off to a solicitor if court action is required, which can mean additional delays and a further layer of cost.
How long does a No Win No Fee claim take?
It varies. FOS complaints typically resolve in 6–12 months. Complex court claims and FSCS applications can take 12–24 months. We keep you updated throughout.
How does no win no fee work for mis-selling?
For a financial mis-selling claim, No Win No Fee means we run your case under a Conditional Fee Agreement (CFA): you pay nothing upfront, nothing along the way, and nothing at all if we do not recover compensation for you. If we win, our success fee is deducted from the compensation and is capped under the SRA Claims Management Fees Rules on a sliding scale from 30% (no more than £420) for the smallest claims down to 15% (no more than £10,000) for claims of £50,000 or more. There are no hidden costs, no hourly billing, and any disbursements must be agreed with you in writing in advance.
How much does a mis-selling solicitor charge?
A specialist mis-selling solicitor working on No Win No Fee charges a success fee taken from your compensation, not an upfront bill. Under the SRA Claims Management Fees Rules, the maximum is a sliding scale with a cash limit in each band: 30% (max £420) for claims up to £1,499, 28% (max £2,500) up to £9,999, 25% (max £5,000) up to £24,999, 20% (max £7,500) up to £49,999, and 15% (max £10,000) for claims of £50,000 or more. Law firms cannot charge above these caps for financial services claims management work, and you pay nothing if the claim is unsuccessful.
What is the fee cap for financial mis-selling claims?
The FCA has capped what claims management companies can charge on financial services claims since March 2022 (PS21/18). Since 26 July 2024, the SRA Claims Management Fees Rules have applied the same caps to solicitors. Each band has a maximum percentage of the redress and a maximum amount in pounds: 30% (max £420) up to £1,499, 28% (max £2,500) for £1,500–£9,999, 25% (max £5,000) for £10,000–£24,999, 20% (max £7,500) for £25,000–£49,999, and 15% (max £10,000) for £50,000 or more.

Get a fee estimate

For a no-obligation assessment of your matter and a clear written fee estimate, contact us on 01228 272 395 or info@edwardamaury.co.uk.

Related guides

how No Win No Fee works · how it works · compensation calculator · start your claim · FOS vs FSCS